Ahimsa Organics Karanja Oil
Wild-crafted, cold pressed from carefully stored seeds of the Karanja tree. This rich oil is perfect for skin care, animal care & herbal use. Guaranteed free of aflatoxin.
Ahimsa Organics Karanja Oil is independently verified to be free of any pesticides or harmful levels of any metals.
The Karanja tree- Pongamia Glabra - is widely distributed in tropical Asia. The tree is hardy and drought resistant. The 'Pongam' tree is commonly found in India and grows to a height of about 1 m.
The oil of the Karanja or Pongam is used in pharmacy. Like, neem oil, it is excellent for skin and hair and used in the manufacture of soaps, creams, lotions and other skin and hair care products.
Perma-Guard, with more than 40 years of experience, is the company known world wide for using a grade and quality of fossil shell flour that is extremely pure. It was important to have a consistent shape diatom and no unwanted sediment. The shape of the diatom must be tubular with holes...
Natural Wet is an organic wetting agent that contains complex sugar structures (saponins) extracted from the desert plant Yucca schidigera. Saponins help plants utilize nutrients and increase stress resistance. Natural Wet may also facilitate nutrient and water absorption into the plant, stimulate plant growth and development, and as a result...
There are few pesticide choices when it comes to organic gardening. Substances like nicotine sulfate, rotenone and pyrethrum are derived from natural sources, but can be harmful to people and beneficial insects. On the other hand, pure neem oil is used in everything from lotions & salves to shampoos &...