Ahimsa Organics Neem Oil – OMRI Listed.
This is a premium Neem oil.
Wild-crafted, cold pressed from carefully stored seeds* of the Neem tree. This oil is perfect for skin care, animal care & herbal use or as an agricultural spray. It is rich in all the liminoids and compounds that have earned Neem oil it’s title as A Tree For Solving Global Problems. The oil is guaranteed free of aflatoxin* which is a fungus that can grow on poorly cleaned or stored seeds. It has a strong garlic/nutty aroma – unpleasant to some but loved by those who have experienced it’s healing and protective powers.
Here’s an article on why Neem is better than azamax or azatrol or any other azadirachtin derivatives. Click Here
NOTE-Neem Oil is mainly composed of glycerides of palmitin, stearin, and linolic acids. Neem Oil is similar to Palm Oil. Both oils deposit stearin at low temperatures and especially after they solidify. This process is repeated with each cycle of freezing and thawing. Neem Oil has a high wax content and therefore clouds at 16 C (60.8 F) and tends to solidify at 12 C (53.6 F). At temperatures below 5 C (41 F), Neem Oil is solid and on thawing will deposit stearin. This can be filtered out if needed. It is also normal to find creamy globules of fatty acid deposits in Neem Oil stored at room temperature. These will melt on thawing.
Ahimsa Organics Neem Oil is independently verified to be free of any pesticides or harmful levels of any metals.
The Neem tree -Azadirachta Indica – is an evergreen, native to South India, that grows up to 60 ft high. It is found in the tropical dry deciduous/evergreen and thorny forests and drier parts of Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Orissa, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Karnataka, and Tamil Nadu. It has been planted and naturalized throughout Africa and grows in Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Pakistan, Japan and tropical regions of Australia and America. Ancient Indian texts refer to Neem as Sarva Roga Nivarini, “the curer of all ailments.”
The medicinal properties of Neem have been described in ancient Indian medical texts (4000 B.C.) such as the Atharva Veda, Ghrhyasutras and the Sutragranthas. The sanskrit name, nimba, is a derivative of the term nimbati syasthyamdadati-meaning ‘to give good health’.
Literally, every part of the tree has a use. The leaf and bark are used in teas, cosmetics, skin care, pet care and medicinal preparations.
Neem twigs are used as tooth brushes and ward against gum disease.
Neem oil, which is extracted from the seed kernel is excellent for its healing properties and is used in creams, lotions and soaps. It is also used in agriculture. In recent years the growth hormone regulating and anti-feedant properties of Neem oil have prompted a considerable amount of research. The United States Department of Agriculture has been studying Neem since 1972.
The residue is Neem cake which is used in agriculture as a soil amendment, protecting the roots and enhancing plant growth.
Actinovate® contains a high concentration of a patented beneficial microorganism. When applied, the Actinovate® microbe grows on the plant's roots and leaves, living off the plant's by-products while at the same time attacking harmful disease causing pathogens. This natural product effectively suppresses and controls a wide range of foliar and...
Perma-Guard, with more than 40 years of experience, is the company known world wide for using a grade and quality of Diatomaceous Earth that is extremely pure. It was important to have a consistent shape diatom and no unwanted sediment. The shape of the diatom must be tubular with holes...
Ahimsa Organics Karanja Oil Wild-crafted, cold pressed from carefully stored seeds of the Karanja tree. This rich oil is perfect for skin care, animal care & herbal use. Guaranteed free of aflatoxin. Ahimsa Organics Karanja Oil is independently verified to be free of any pesticides or harmful levels of any...